CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Mr. Michael Erceg
Kathrein Inc., Scala Division
P.O. Box 4580
555 Airport Road
Medford OR 97501

RE: The tariff classification of a Zinc Cast Dipole from Germany

Dear Mr. Erceg:

In your letter dated September 24, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a Zinc Cast Dipole, which is a part of an antenna. It is identified within your letter as Item Number 1291865. The zinc cast dipole is made from Alloy GD-ZnA14Cul (ZP0410) DIN EN 12844. The dipole is a custom made zinc die casting designed, casted, trimmed and tin plated. It is a critical component and integral part of the operation and performance of antennas used for wireless cellular transmission. The dipole is used in various wireless cellular antennas for the transmission and reception of cellular voice communication and data. It is attached to a backplate and wired with coaxial cable.

The applicable subheading for a Zinc Cast Dipole, Item Number 1291865, will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks: Parts." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division